SOLACE

CAST

A001_C021_06092W_S000.0000076.jpg

Hope Olaide Wilson

Lynn Whitfield

Chelsea Tavares

 

Glynn Turnman

Luke Rampersad

Sydney Bennett

CAST

Sole
Hope Olaide Wilson

Jasmine
Chelsea Tavares

Guedado
Luke Rampersad

Pastor Davis
Glynn Turman

Irene
Lynn Whitfield

DJ Erika
Sydney Bennett

Club Goers
Andrea (Bell) Darris
Ayesha Harris
Chidiche Dike
Claudia Pena
Felecia Richard
Kendra Bradanini
Lalitha Muthusamy
Monique Sypkens
Rejena Taylor
Sean Semple
Tiffany Maxwell
William Rouse

Club Performer
Shannon (Mz.007) Bonds

Gilda
Jammie Patton

Guedado's Boyfriend
Clifton Watkins

Home Attendant
Ralph Cole Jr.

Interviewer
Tchaiko Omawale

Keynah
Jean Cecile Nadine

Martha
Sahra Mellesse

Nance
Deborah Lacey

Petey
Joe O'Dell

Professor Helene Kanem
Priscilla Ocen

Sole's Father
Melvin Abston

Voice Artist
Amen Igbinosun

Walking Group Member
Felicia Richard
Ruthie-Ann Thomas

Youth Group Member
Brennan Hughes
Hannah Hughes


A Film By
Tchaiko Omawale

Written, Directed, Produced By
Tchaiko Omawale

Producers 
Hope Olaide Wilson
Maya Emelle 
Sophia Solomon

Executive Producers
Morgan R. Stiff & Lee V. Stiff

Executive Producers 
Jerrika Hinton 
Chelsea Peretti 
Kishori Rajan 
Burton Breznick
Alexa Hall
Yvette Nicole Brown
Jennifer Nascimento

Co-Producer 
Sabine Hoffman 
Sascha Brown Rice

Director of Photography
Bruce Cole

Production Designer
Kendra Bradanini

Edited By 
Colin Rich 
Jasmin Way

Casting By
Mara Casey

Music By
Meshell Ndegeocello

Costume Designer
Tiffany Maxwell

A Morgan's Mark Co-Production
In Association with Big Vision Creative With Support from IFP

Associate Producers
Eileen Cabling
Donald Lopez
René Veilleux
Jason Hightower
Oby Okoye
Jonathan Hsu
Benjamin Griesinger
Fola Adamolekun
Natalia Kanem
Alex Cirillo and Dani Faith Leonard
Don Thompson
Diana Takata
Safia Dirie
Martin Ahlgren

Line Producers
Jon Paul Burkhart
Bryce Morgan

First Assistant Directors
Cole Wellendorf
Mark Beasley
Devi Rawal

Second Assistant Director
Ellen Eastaugh
First Assistant Camera
Sean Scott Frisoli

Second Assistant Camera
Mike Undestad

B Camera Operator
William Rouse

Gaffer
Mark Napier

Key Grip
John Jo Glenn

Sound Mixer
Benjamin Anderson
Mario Manti-Gualtiero

Script Supervisor
Sean Paul Semple

2nd Unit Cinematographer
Alison Kelly
Jose Andres Solorzano

2nd Unit Camera Operator
Devin Dalool

2nd Unit First Assistant Camera & Digital Imaging Technician
Carman Spoto

2nd Unit Gaffer
Jeff Kulig

2nd Unit Sound Mixer
Royce Adkins
Joshua A. Wilkinson

2nd Unit Production Designer
Meghan Grimes

Make-up Artist
Terri Carter
Carmen Dianne
Jazzmene Ellison

FX Make-Up Artist
Lali Peer
Emily Peck

Hair Stylist
David Calhoun
Regina Ming
Mia Symone

Choreographer
Vivian Nixon
Damani Pompey

Assistant Choreographer
Daniel J. Watts

Script Consultant
Jessiline Berry

Producer's Assistant
Tiajha Nakahara
Jo-Dean Roark
Paulina Weeden

Production Assistant
Levi Ashlyn
Jessie Butera
Alessandra Bonetti
Michelle Howarth
Jasmin Junio
Erin Manker
Hunter Peterson
Amber Rivette
Tayler Robinson
Catherine Warner
Yanique Sappleton
Richard Sustaita

Additional Editor
Amanda Griffin

Assistant Editor
Timothy Daniel
Torrie Goedtel
Austin Smith

On-line Assistant Editor
Kenny Kiesecker

Post Production Sound Services Provided by
This is Sound Design

Sound Designer, Supervising Sound Editor, Re-recording Mixer
Nathan Ruyle

Sound Studio Manager
Robert Louis Howley

Sound Effects Editor, ADR Mixer
Michael Krystek

Dialog Editor
Nathan Efstation

Foley Artist
Mike Miller

ADR Mixer: New York
Ian Turner

Assistant Sound Editor
Jedy-Shiheng Xu
Roman Fusco

Sound Editorial and Mix Services Provided By
Crawford Media Services

ADR Mixer
Greg Crawford

Additional Editing by
The Edit Center

Additional Editors
Erika Clancy
Ben Cunningham
Alexandra de Jesus
Martha Gregory
Chachi Hauser
Susannah Kalb
Julia Kim
Jordan McAfee
Christopher McKee
Lucas Moesch
Cierra Pacheco
Nona Schamus
Phil Serzo
Kayla Sklar
Kylie Sobel
Emily Sternlicht
Meloni Villagomez
Zahava Wachspress
Josephine Wheelwright

Additional Editor
Tavishya White

Feature Post Finishing by
EFILM

Supervising Digital Colorist
Jared Pecht

Post Finishing Producer
Jose Williams

Post Finishing Color Assist
Ray Ruotolo

Visual Effects by
Robot Rumpus

VFX Producer
Yasmin Dunn

VFX Artist
Jason Dunn

VFX Artist
Brian Ali Harding

Publicity by
Big Time PR & Marketing

Title Graphic and Key Promotional Designs by
Schessa Garbutt

Social Media and Marketing
Ericka Simone
Grace Cartwright
Arielle Saturne

Graphic Designer
Mike Undestad
Vikki McDonald

Grip and Electric Provided by
Quixote Studios

Vehicles Provided by
California Rent-A-Car

Locations Provided by
Crown City Theatre Company
Debbie Allen Dance Academy
Gilbert Lake
Major Latimer
Sherri Taylor
Ruthie-Ann Thomas & Dr. Gary E Ford

Legal Services Provided by
Orly Ravid, Esq. Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP (MSK)
Southwestern Law School Entertainment and the Arts Legal Clinic

Additional Recording Musician
Abraham Rounds
Jebin Bruni

Music Consultant
Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum

Music Supervisor
Koch Okoye

Music Editor
Amber Funk

Made possible in part by the generous support of
THE CHIMERA PROJECT
FROM THE HEART PRODUCTIONS

Made possible in part through a Service Grant from
CREATIVE VISION

Additional funding provided by
WOMEN IN FILM FINISHING FUND

With Support from
TRIBECA ALL ACCESS & TFI POND5 PROGRAM
INDEPENDENT FILMMAKER PROJECT

Songs

"Little Girl, Little Girl"
Written & Performed by Ora Dell Graham
Courtesy of Document Records"10-Minute Cardio Jump

Workout to Burn Major Calories
"Performed by Anna Renderer
Courtesy of PopSugar Fitness"

Quadradinho De Tres
"Written & Performed by Puto Cossa
Courtesy of Go Edigóes"

Mzabalazo (Demo)
"Performed by BLK JKS, Zol!
Courtesy of BWSCD, Inc. & Secret Canadian"

Djula Dance
"Written & Performed by Ibaaku
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music"

Important
"Written & Performed by Mz. 007 
Courtesy of Team Music Group, LLC"

Baby Hello
"Written & Performed by Wande Coal
Courtesy of Black Diamond Entertainment"

Kalemba (wegue wegue)
"Performed by Buraka Som Sistema & Pongolove Courtesy of Fabric Worldwide"

Sapeleme
"Performed by Staff Paulo, Gaia Beat & DJ Ricardo Orange 
Courtesy of Dynamics Films & K-Music Channell"

Figura (Bonde Do Zombinhos Remix)
"Written by Ze Bula & Bonde Do Zombinhos
Performed by Figura
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music"

Xamal Sa Bopp
"Written by Mustaf Mbaye & Exampler
Performed by Fouma System
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music"

Hamba
"Written & Perfomed by Siyabonga Mthembu, Zelizwe Mthembu, 
Ayanda Zalekile, Simphiwe Tshabala & Raytheon Orion
Courtesy of Gallo Music Publishers Black on White"

Bas néré
"Written by DJ Form & Joey le Soldat 
Performed byJoey le Soldat 
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music"

Ewee
"Written & Perforned by Alex Bntn
Courtesy of BNTN"

Enfants de la Rue
"Written by DJ Form & Joey le Soldat 
Performed by Joey le Soldat 
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music"

Wala Yalala
"Written & Performed by Iba Diabaté
Courtesy of Akwaaba Music